Privacy Policy

Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice describes how Ian J Brown and Company ("we", "us" or "our") collects and uses Personal Data, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act and any other applicable data protection law in the United Kingdom (collectively "data protection law").

It applies to Personal Data provided to us, both by individuals or by others.

Personal Data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. Words used with first letter capitalisation (e.g. Personal Data), unless otherwise defined in this policy, have the same definition and meaning as under data protection law.

 

Who We Are

Ian J Brown and Company, gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Ian J Brown and Company is a general UK partnership, registered with the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Scotland. Our business address is at 4 Lothian Street, Dalkeith, EH22 1DS

 

Information That We Collect

Ian J Brown and Company processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Bank account details
  • National Insurance Number
  • Business, financial and tax information which is relevant to the performance of our services we provide
  • In a number of limited circumstances we may collect Special Category Data (e. health/medical information, disabilities etc)

We collect information in the below ways: -

  • Forms you have completed and given to us
  • Information that you have given us over the telephone
  • Letters/emails that you have sent to us
  • Records provided to complete contracted services

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

Ian J Brown and Company takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with marketing material, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • Provision of services and advice
  • Comply with legal obligations, including fraud and money laundering
  • Maintain records (retention of records as required by professional bodies who regulate our work)
  • Communicate by post, email and telephone or other means with you as necessary and with HMRC or other third parties as required in the course of our services
  • Process financial transactions on your behalf
  • Marketing material
  • To administer payments from you


Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Ian J Brown and Company processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

 

Safeguarding Measures

Ian J Brown and Company takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place. Your personal information is stored on our electronic server systems and on paper in our filing system. Our electronic archives are stored within the UK on our server or in the Cloud and are accessed by our staff for the purposes set out above.


Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Ian J Brown and Company does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Ian J Brown and Company, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Ian J Brown and Company only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We generally hold your personal information for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. We may hold your information for a longer period than 6 years where we feel this is appropriate, e.g. in relation to Capital Gains Tax transactions where historic information may be usually held permanently.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.


Special Categories Data

Owing to the services that we offer, Ian J Brown and Company sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.


Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer containing text data. We use cookies for certain functions to improve the usability of the website. These cookies do not contain any personal information about you. However, enabling cookies in your web browser is necessary if you wish your selections to be remembered for future visits on the same computer. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to restrict or disable cookies, see the IAB website at www.allaboutcookies.org. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Lodging A Complaint

Ian J Brown and Company only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF